CONCACAF Group Stage Schedule

CONCACAF Announces Full Champions League Group Stage Schedule

Crew vs. Fire

Photo Credit: 
Jamie Sabau (Getty Images)

CONCACAF today announced the complete Group Stage schedule for the 2010 Champions League, following the completion of the Preliminary Round Thursday night. The Crew opens at home against Municipal of Guatemala on Aug. 18. Tickets for that match went on sale today. Buy tickets here

The eight Preliminary Round survivors and eight automatic Group Stage qualifiers learned their complete schedules Friday after the first two rounds had been announced on July 9.

The Crew and Municaipal are joined in Group B by Santos Laguna (Mexico) and Joe Public (Trinidad), which survived Preliminary Round series.

The Group Stage will open August 17 and finish October 21, with two teams from each of the four, four-team groups advancing to the quarterfinals in February and March.

The two-leg knockout round will be followed by the semifinals in later March and April with the finals set for the final two weeks of April.

More info at TheCrew.com/ChampionsLeague

Group A
Real Salt Lake (USA)
Arabe Unido (PAN)
Cruz Azul (MEX)
Toronto FC (CAN)
 
Group B
Columbus Crew (USA)
Municipal (GUA)
Santos Laguna (MEX)
Joe Public (TRI)
 
Group C
Monterrey (MEX)
Saprissa (CRC)
Seattle Sounders (USA)
Marathon (HON)

Group D
Toluca (MEX)
Olimipa (HON)
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR)
CD FAS (SLV)

Group Stage Schedule
Subject to change
All times U.S. Eastern
(Home teams listed first)

Round One
Tuesday, August 17
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX), 8 p.m.
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Saprissa (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 18
Joe Public (TRI) vs. Santos (MEX), 8 p.m.
Columbus Crew (USA) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN), 10 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV vs. Toluca (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 19
Marathon (HON) vs. or Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.
Round Two

Tuesday, August 24
Santos (MEX) vs. Columbus Crew (USA), 10 p.m.
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 25
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 26
Toluca (MEX) vs. Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Joe Public (TRI), 10 p.m.

Round Three
Tuesday, September 14

Columbus (USA) vs. Joe Public (TRI), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Marathon (HON) , 8 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Santos (MEX), 10 p.m.
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 15
Toluca (MEX) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 8 p.m.
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX), 10 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 16
Olimpia (HON) vs. FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.

Round Four
Tuesday, September 21

Columbus (USA) vs. Santos (MEX), 8 p.m.
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 22
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Saprissa (CRC), 10 p.m.
FAS (SLV) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 23
Joe Public (TRI) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Olimpia (HON) vs. Toluca (MEX), 10 p.m.

Round Five
Tuesday, September 28

Toronto (CAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN), 8 p.m.
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 29
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Toluca (MEX), 8 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Columbus (USA), 10 p.m.
Santos (MEX)   vs. Joe Public (TRI), 10 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 30
FAS (SLV) vs. Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.

Round Six
Tuesday, October 19

Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN), 8 p.m.
Santos (MEX) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Saprissa (CRC), 10 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX), 10 p.m.
                       
Wednesday, October 20
Toluca (MEX) vs. FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.
Olimpia (HON) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 21
Joe Public (TRI) vs. Columbus (USA), 8 p.m.

About CONCACAF
CONCACAF “The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football” is one of six continental confederations of FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) and serves as the governing body of football in this part of the world. It is composed of 40 national associations, from Canada in the north to Guyana, Surinam and French Guyana in the south.