2011 Columbus Crew Preseason Roster

Full list of players in preseason and schedule in Arizona and Atlanta

The following is the preseason roster for the Columbus Crew while they travel to Arizona and Atalanta for training and matches.

Jan. 20-28: Columbus SuperKick
Jan. 29 - Feb. 18: Phoenix
Feb. 19-28: Columbus (CCL Quarterfinals, first leg, vs. Real Salt Lake, Feb. 22)
Feb. 28 - Mar. 2: Salt Lake City/Sandy, Utah (CCL Quarterfinals, second leg, vs. RSL, March 1)
Mar. 4-12: Atlanta
Mar. 13-18: Columbus
Mar. 19: First Kick 2011 at D.C. United

 

Preseason (subject to change)

Date Home Away Venue

Saturday, February 5
FINAL
2-2

Columbus Crew
Sporting KC
 
Reach 11 Sports Complex
Phoenix, Arizona
Tuesday, February 8
FINAL
1-2
Columbus Crew
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Reach 11 Sports Complex

Phoenix, Arizona

Thursday, February 10
FINAL
3-0
Columbus Crew
Seattle Sounders FC
Westside Complex Avondale, Arizona
Monday, February 14
FINAL
0-2
Columbus Crew
Colorado Rapids
Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona
Thursday, February 17
FINAL
2-4
Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo
Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona
Sunday, March 6
FINAL
1-2


Columbus Crew
New England Revolution
Finley Stadium
Chattanooga, TN
Wednesday, March 9
FINAL
3-1
Columbus Crew
New England Revolution
Kennesaw State University Soccer Stadium
Friday, March 11
7:30PM ET
Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo
Kennesaw State University Soccer Stadium

 

Preseason Roster

Number Name Position Height Weight Born
2010 Team(s)
1 Will Hesmer GK 6-2 195 11/23/81
Columbus
2 Rich Balchan M 6-0 165 1/18/89
Indiana University
3 Josh Williams D 6-2 192 4/18/88
Columbus
5 Danny O'Rourke M 6-0 165 5/31/83
Columbus
6 Any Iro D 6-5 205 11/26/84
Columbus
8 Bernardo Anor F 5-11 158 5/24/88
Univ. of South Florida
9 Justin Meram F 6-1 165 12/4/88
Michigan
10 Andres Mendoza F 6-0 165 4/26/78
Columbus
11 Dilly Duka M 5-9 174 12/15/89
Columbus
12 Eddie Gaven M/F 6-0 160 10/25/86
Columbus
13 Leandre Griffit M 5-8 155 5/21/84
Columbus
14 Chad Marshall D 6-4 190 8/22/84
Columbus
15 Kevin Burns M 6-1 175 3/22/85
Columbus
17 Emmanuel Ekpo M 6-2 165 12/20/87
Columbus
18 Robbie Rogers F 5-10 165 5/12/87
Columbus
19 Cole Grossman M 6-0 165 4/10/89
Duke University
20 Emilio Renteria F 5-9 178 10/2/84
Columbus
21 Sebastian Miranda D 5-8 154 8/26/80
Union Española (Chile)
25 Caleb Patterson-Sewell GK 6-3 195 5/20/87
Miami FC (USSF D-2)
26 Corey Elenio M/F 6-1 165 8/14/86
Carolina RailHawks (USSF D-2)
27 Kwaku Nyamekye D 6-0 200 10/14/87  
28 Ben Sippola M 5-8 150 7/13/89
Butler University
29 Shaun Francis D 6-0 165 10/2/86
Columbus
30 Andy Gruenebaum GK 6-1 200 12/30/82
Columbus
31 Andy Adlard M 5-9 180 8/7/88
Indiana University
32 Tommy Heinemann F 6-4 180 4/23/87
Charleston Battery (USL-2)/Carolina RailHawks (USSF D-2)
  Jeff Cunningham F 5-7 172 8/21/76
FC Dallas
  Ray Burse GK  6-1   10/2/84 FC Dallas
  Alex Riggs GK 6-4 3/17/88 Missouri State University
  Eric Gehrig M/F 6-1  

Loyola Chicago

  Alex Fraga D 5-11   5/22/86 FC Olimpi Rustavi (Georgia)
  Dejan Rusmir M 6-1   1/28/80
Farul Constanta (Romania)
Josh Gardner M 5-11 165 9/14/82
Carolina RailHawks (USSF D-2)