MLS Reserve League returns, kicks off Sunday

League divided into three divisions; each team to play 10 games

NEW YORK – Major League Soccer is re-launching its Reserve League this year, with games beginning this weekend.

The MLS Reserve League will provide essential developmental opportunities to players and is made possible by the growth of first team rosters from 24 in 2010 to 30 players in 2011.

MLS clubs previously fielded reserve sides from 2005 through 2008, benefiting players such as 2010 Budweiser Golden Boot winner Chris Wondolowski (San Jose), Omar Cummings, Jeff Larentowicz, and Kosuke Kimura of the defending MLS Cup Champion Colorado Rapids, and many others.

The new MLS Reserve League will be split into East, Central, and West divisions with teams facing each divisional opponent twice for a total of 10
games per team. Clubs may schedule additional games for their reserve squads against non-MLS opponents. The games featuring two MLS reserve teams begin March 20 and conclude Oct. 16.

The full MLS Reserve League is below. Media members are encouraged to contact the home club’s PR department prior to attending any MLS Reserve League match.

Subject to Change; All Times Local

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Time

Location

20-Mar

D.C. United

Columbus Crew

11:00 AM

D.C. United
Training Field

22-Mar

San Jose
Earthquakes 

Vancouver
Whitecaps

11:00 AM

TBD

26-Mar

NE Revolution

D.C. United

7:30 PM

Gillette
Stadium/TBD

26-Mar

Columbus Crew

 NY Red Bulls

7:00 PM

Columbus Crew
Stadium

29-Mar

Real Salt Lake

 FC Dallas

12:00 PM

RSL Practice
Facility

3-Apr

San Jose
Earthquakes 

Seattle Sounders
FC

11:00 AM

TBD

9-Apr

FC Dallas

 Colorado Rapids

11:00 AM

Pizza Hut Park

10-Apr

Philadelphia
Union 

NY Red Bulls

10:00 AM

Nether Soccer
Club

10-Apr

Chivas USA

Seattle Sounders
FC

11:00 AM

Home Depot
Center

11-Apr

Houston Dynamo

Sporting KC

10:00 AM

Houston

14-Apr

Real Salt Lake

Colorado Rapids

12:00 PM

RSL Practice
Facility

17-Apr

Toronto FC

D.C. United

11:00 AM

TBD

17-Apr

Vancouver
Whitecaps

Chivas USA

11:00 AM

TBD

22-Apr

D.C. United

NY Red Bulls

11:00 AM

D.C. United
Training Field

23-Apr

Toronto FC

Columbus Crew

6:45 PM

TBD

24-Apr

Chicago Fire

Houston Dynamo

10:00 AM

Toyota Park

24-Apr

San Jose
Earthquakes

Chivas USA

11:00 AM

TBD

24-Apr

LA Galaxy

Portland
Timbers

12:00 PM

LA Galaxy
Practice Field

1-May

Colorado Rapids

Chicago Fire

10:00 AM

Dick’s Sporting
Goods Park

3-May

Sporting KC

 Real Salt Lake

10:00 AM

Swope Park
Training Center

3-May

Chivas USA

LA Galaxy

11:00 AM

Home Depot
Center

9-May

Columbus Crew

  NE Revolution

10:00 AM

Columbus Crew
Stadium

9-May

Seattle Sounders
FC

Chivas USA

7:00 PM

Starfire
Complex

15-May

Real Salt Lake

Houston Dynamo

AM

RSL Practice
Facility

15-May

Seattle Sounders
FC 

Portland
Timbers

1:00 PM

Starfire
Complex

16-May

Philadelphia
Union

 D.C. United

4:00 PM

Nether Soccer
Club

17-May

Chicago Fire

Sporting KC

10:00 AM

Chicago
Training Ground

22-May

FC Dallas

Real Salt Lake

PM

Dallas Stadium

29-May

Colorado Rapids

Sporting KC

11:00 AM

Dick’s Sporting
Goods Park

29-May

Houston Dynamo

 FC Dallas

10:00 AM

Houston

29-May

Toronto FC 

Philadelphia
Union

10:00 AM

TBD

30-May

NY Red Bulls

 Columbus Crew

11:00 AM

TBD

30-May

Portland
Timbers

 Seattle Sounders FC

2:00 PM

JELD-WEN Field

5-Jun

Chivas USA

Portland
Timbers

11:00 AM

Home Depot
Center

6-Jun

San Jose
Earthquakes 

LA Galaxy

11:00 AM

TBD

7-Jun

Houston Dynamo

Colorado Rapids

10:00 AM

Houston

7-Jun

D.C. United

NE Revolution

10:30 AM

D.C. United
Training Field

7-Jun

Seattle Sounders
FC

 Vancouver Whitecaps

7:00 PM

Starfire
Complex

11-Jun

NY Red
Bulls 

NE Revolution

10:00 AM

TBD

13-Jun

Seattle Sounders
FC 

Los Angeles
Galaxy

10:00 AM

Starfire

20-Jun

LA Galaxy

 Vancouver Whitecaps

11:00 AM

LA Galaxy
Practice Field

21-Jun

Toronto FC

NE Revolution

10:00 AM

TBD

21-Jun

Portland
Timbers 

San Jose Earthquakes

11:00 AM

JELD-WEN Field

3-Jul

D.C. United

 Philadelphia Union

10:00 AM

D.C. United
Training Field

5-Jul

Chicago Fire

FC Dallas

TBD

Toyota Park

5-Jul

LA Galaxy 

Seattle Sounders
FC

11:00 AM

LA Galaxy
Practice Field

6-Jul

NY Red Bulls

Toronto FC

10:00 AM

TBD

10-Jul

NY Red Bulls

 D.C. United

10:00 AM

TBD

18-Jul

NE
Revolution 

Philadelphia
Union

10:00 AM

Gillette
Stadium/TBD

19-Jul

Sporting KC

Chicago Fire

10:00 AM

LIVESTRONG
Sporting Park

26-Jul

Chivas USA

San Jose
Earthquakes

11:00 AM

Home Depot
Center

31-Jul

Vancouver
Whitecaps

 LA Galaxy

11:00 AM

TBD

7-Aug

D.C. United

Toronto FC

10:00 AM

D.C. United
Training Field

7-Aug

San Jose
Earthquakes 

Portland
Timbers

11:00 AM

TBD

8-Aug

Sporting KC

Colorado Rapids

10:00 AM

LIVESTRONG Sporting
Park

9-Aug

Vancouver
Whitecaps

 Seattle Sounders FC

2:00 PM

TBD

15-Aug

NY Red Bulls 

Philadelphia
Union

3:00 PM

TBD

21-Aug

Houston Dynamo

 Real Salt Lake

10:00 AM

Houston

21-Aug

Columbus
Crew 

Philadelphia
Union

10:00 AM

Columbus Crew Stadium

21-Aug

NE Revolution

NY Red Bulls

10:00 AM

Columbus Crew
Stadium

21-Aug

Portland
Timbers

 Vancouver Whitecaps

12:00 PM

JELD-WEN Field

28-Aug

Chicago Fire

Colorado Rapids

10:00 AM

Toyota Park

28-Aug

Sporting KC

 FC Dallas

11:00 AM

LIVESTRONG Sporting
Park

29-Aug

Philadelphia
Union

 NE Revolution

10:00 AM

Nether Soccer
Club

1-Sep

Colorado Rapids

 Houston Dynamo

11:00 AM

Dick’s Sporting
Goods Park

2-Sep

NE Revolution

Toronto FC

10:00 AM

Gillette
Stadium/TBD

3-Sep

Chivas USA

Vancouver Whitecaps

11:00 AM

Home Depot
Center

3-Sep

Portland
Timbers 

LA Galaxy

2:00 PM

JELD-WEN Field

6-Sep

Chicago Fire

Real Salt Lake

TBD

Toyota Park

6-Sep

FC Dallas

Sporting KC

10:00 AM

Pizza Hut Park

6-Sep

Vancouver
Whitecaps 

San Jose
Earthquakes

11:00 AM

TBD

10-Sep

Sporting KC

Houston Dynamo

10:00 AM

LIVESTRONG
Sporting Park

11-Sep

Columbus Crew

Toronto FC

10:00 AM

Columbus Crew
Stadium

18-Sep

Real Salt Lake

Sporting KC

12:00 PM

RSL Practice
Facility

18-Sep

Philadelphia
Union

 Columbus Crew

10:00 AM

Nether Soccer
Club

20-Sep

FC Dallas

Chicago

TBD

Pizza Hut Park

25-Sep

FC Dallas

Houston Dynamo

TBD

Pizza Hut Park

27-Sep

Portland
Timbers

Chivas USA

11:00 AM

JELD-WEN Field

1-Oct

Houston Dynamo

 Chicago Fire

PM

Houston

1-Oct

Toronto FC

NY Red Bulls

10:00 AM

TBD

2-Oct

Colorado Rapids

 FC Dallas

10:00 AM

Dick’s Sporting
Goods Park

2-Oct

Columbus Crew

 D.C. United

7:00 PM

Columbus Crew
Stadium

3-Oct

LA Galaxy 

San Jose
Earthquakes

11:00 AM

LA Galaxy
Practice Field

3-Oct

Vancouver
Whitecaps 

Portland
Timbers

11:00 AM

TBD

8-Oct

Real Salt Lake

Chicago Fire

12:00 PM

RSL Practice
Facility

10-Oct

LA Galaxy

Chivas USA

11:00 AM

LA Galaxy
Practice Field

11-Oct

Seattle Sounders
FC 

San Jose
Earthquakes

7:00 PM

Starfire
Complex

15-Oct

Colorado Rapids

Real Salt Lake

11:00 AM

Dick’s Sporting
Goods Park

16-Oct

Philadelphia
Union

 Toronto FC

10:00 AM

Nether Soccer
Club

16-Oct

NE Revolution

Columbus Crew

10:00 AM

Gillette
Stadium/TBD